School Information

  • Administration:

    Travis Mayfield, Principal
    Chip Bevis, Assistant Principal (9th)
    Jason Franklin, Assistant Principal (10th)
    Missi Oakley, Assistant Principal (11th)
    Ranesa Shipman, Assistant Principal (12th)
    Jennifer Ankney, Assistant Principal
              (Curriculum and Instruction)

    School Hours:

    8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Essential Links:

    Online School Payments

    School Café

    Wildcat Welcome Camp

     

Download The District App

Upcoming Events

View Calendar

School Announcements

  • NEWS FROM THE COUNSELING OFFICE

    1.    CLASS OF 2019 SENIOR SURVEY--This year the counseling department is going to gather information about seniors after high school plans, final transcript and scholarships through a Google form. Students must be signed into their school Google account to complete. The form can only be submitted ONE time. You will need information about the scholarships you have been offered (amount and college/organization) when completing the form.  ALL SENIORS NEED TO COMPLETE THE FORM ASAP!   Link to survey:  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf3faQanwOvUOATTz-VWdMqgOPZK-Y0LsUtOa7v7yxEQ1NOIw/viewform
    2.    JUNIORS—The Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation representative will be here May 8th to talk about TN Promise, financial aid and scholarships. The class meeting will be the last part of 2nd block.
    3.    COLLEGE, TECH SCHOOL, AND SCHOLARSHIP PLANNING NIGHT (Monday, May 13 at 6pm in WCHS Auditorium)—This event is geared towards juniors and their parents. Counselors will talk about the application process for college and tech school and the counseling office protocols for transcript and recommendation requests.  A representative from TSAC will speak about TN Promise, financial aid, and scholarships.  We will also have some college and tech school reps in attendance to speak about admissions to their type of higher education institutions.
    4.    AWARDS DAY, MONDAY, MAY 20 AT 2PM-- This year we are combining the underclassmen department awards with some of the senior awards. The Awards Day will be Monday, May 20 at 2pm in the WCHS Auditorium. Only students who will honored and their parents will be invited to attend. Senior awards that will be recognized that day are the following: department awards, attendance awards, ACT 30+, local scholarships from community organizations, ROTC scholarships, Military Academy appointments, and military enlistment.
    5.    SENIOR DECISION DAY CELEBRATION—On May 23 during the senior breakfast, we will be celebrating the seniors after high school plans (military, college, workforce) with some activities.  And guess what?  We have door prizes!!! Lots of great items!  Gotta be there to win!

    IMPORTANT SENIOR DATES

    WK May 6 and WK May 13  AP Testing
    May 10  at 9am Senior Walk at West Wilson Middle School (bring cap and gown)
    May 15 @6:30 am  Stoner Creek Senior Breakfast
    May 15 @7:30am  Gladeville Elementary Senior Breakfast (RSVP to 615-444-5694)
    May 15  Rutland Elementary Senior Breakfast
    May 20 @ 2pm Awards (Local Scholarships, Departmental Awards, Military Recognition, Attendance Awards)
    May 21-22  Senior Exams
    May 23  @ 9am Senior Breakfast and Decision Day Celebration (door prizes)
    May 25  Graduation @ MTSU (Students need to arrive by 12:30pm for practice.  Ceremony is at 3pm and should last approximately 1 ½ hours.)

    Comments (-1)
  • Wilson Central competed in the Great Eight Invitational at Vanderbilt University last night. This meet includes the top 8 times, marks, and distances for each event in Middle Tennessee. Here are our results:

    Women's Discus
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 126' 7.5"

    Women's Shot Put
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 44' 1"

    Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
    Morgan Bailey - 6th place with a time of 16.62

    Women's Triple Jump
    Jaycie Hitt - 6th place with a jump of 33' 8"
    Morgan Bailey - 8th place with a jump of 31' 3"

    Men's 100 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 3rd place with a time of 11.03

    Men's 200 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 3rd place with a time of 22.02

    Men's Long Jump
    Garrett Todd - 5th place with a jump of 21' 9"

    Men's 800 Meter Run
    Russell Riggan - 8th place with a time of 2:07.15

    Men's 3200 Meter Run
    Alex Galligan - 8th place with a time of 10:03.69

    Next up: Wilson Central will compete in the North Sub-Sectional at West Creek High School in Clarksville, Tennessee on Thursday and Friday of this week.




    Wilson Central competed in the North Sub-Sectional Track and Field meet at West Creek High School in Clarksville, Tennessee this past Thursday and Friday. Here are Wilson Central's results:

    Men's 100 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 4th place with a time of 11.17
    Garrett Todd - 20th place with a time of 11.77
    DeVonte McBroom - 24th with a time of 11.96

    Men's 200 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 4th place with a time of 22.39

    Men's 400 Meter Dash
    Javon Weir - 6th place with a PR time of 52.98

    Men's 800 Meter Run
    Russell Riggan - 6th place with a time of 2:04.17
    Elliott Hughes - 12th place with a time of 2:11.45
    Fox Underwood - 15th place with a time of 2:14.62

    Men's 1600 Meter Run
    Andrew Farber - 8th place with a time of 4:50.47
    Jason Block - 16th place with a time of 4:57.46

    Men's 3200 Meter Run
    Alex Galligan - 8th place with a time of 10:11.11
    Tristan Lee - 13th place with a PR time of 10:49.40

    Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay
    1.    Garrett Todd - 6th place with a time of 44.42
    2.    DeVonte McBroom
    3.    Ben Vongsamphanh
    4.    Sterling Melancon

    Men's 4 x 200 Meter Relay
    1.    Kellan Marshall - 8th place with a time of  1:37.53
    2.    Ayomitide Okewusi
    3.    Nolan Edwards
    4.    Ben Vongsamphanh

    Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
    1.    Andrew Farber - 6th place with a time of 3:39.22
    2.    Elliott Hughes
    3.    Russell Riggan
    4.    Javon Weir

    Men's 4 x 800 Meter Relay
    1.    Andrew Farber
    2.    Elliott Hughes
    3.    Jason Block
    4.    Russell Riggan

    Men's High Jump
    Palmer Baines - 3rd place with a height of 6' 0"

    Men's Long Jump
    Garrett Todd - 3rd place with a jump of 20' 2"

    Men's Discus
    DeVonte McBroom - 7th place with a PR throw of 117' 8"
    Matthew Campbell - 28th place with a throw of 94' 3"

    Men's Shot Put
    DeVonte McBroom - 5th place with a throw of 41' 2.5"

    Women's 100 Meter Dash
    Morgan Bailey - 12th place with a time of 13.11

    Women's 200 Meter Dash
    Jaycie Hitt - 19th place with a time of 28.58

    Women's 800 Meter Run
    Makeena Merkley - 9th place with a time of 2:42.70

    Women's 3200 Meter Run
    Elina Malancea - 8th place with a time of 13:14.87
    Bethany Farber - 11th place with a time if 14:05.71

    Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
    Morgan Bailey - 3rd place with a time of 16.27

    Women's High Jump
    Olivia Lanius - 10th place with a jump of 4' 6"

    Women's Long Jump
    Jaycie Hitt - 5th place with a jump of 15' 5.75"

    Women's Triple Jump
    Morgan Bailey - 3rd place with a jump of 32' 4"
    Jaycie Hitt - 5th place with a jump of 31' 10.25"

    Women's Discus
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 114' 2"
    Lexx Atwood - 11th place with a throw of 74' 10"

    Women's Shot Put
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 45' 1"

    Next up: Sectionals @ Austin Peay on May 9th and 10th

    Respectfully,

    Jonathan Daniel Booher

    On Friday the guys defeated perennial district power Hendersonville 4-2! Freshman Blaine Smith managed to control his emotions and a very unpredictable opponent to pull out a 6-3, 5-7, 7-5 win to clinch the match! Today, both boys and girls play for the district title with the girls taking on top seeded Hendersonville and the boys taking on one seed Mt. Juliet. It will be an uphill battle for both, but we look forward to the challenge.
    Our Lady Wildcats are heading to the district title match! The girls defeated Mt. Juliet in the semifinals 4-1 to advance to Monday’s title tilt versus top seeded Hendersonville. Our girls were very exhausted after long, draining days on Monday and Tuesday where most of our starters made it to the championship matches of the individual rounds. We faced a well-rested Mt. Juliet team and our fatigue showed early, but the girls prevailed.
    The boys were in the middle of singles play against third seeded Hendersonville when rain and lightning halted play for the night. Due to the Tennessee Scholarship meeting at Cumberland tonight, we have to play earlier today with the guys getting started at 2 PM at Hendersonville. That means a 12:30 PM departure time for us today. There is a strong chance it will rain today in Hendersonville. If that’s the case then we are looking at 3:30 PM tomorrow to complete the boys match. We will leave at the end of 3rd if that’s the case. I hate missing this much time in class, and if any of my kids aren’t keeping up with their work please let me know. They are made well aware of the fact that if they fall behind, they will not go.
    Here are the results
    Singles
    1.       Savannah Westbrook lost 4-6, 0-6
    2.       Sydney Miller won 6-4, 6-1
    3.       Abby Moser led 1-6, 6-4, 5-2 when the match was called due to us earning the fourth point
    4.       Kiersten Moss won 6-0, 7-5
    5.       Makayla Posey won 6-1, 6-1

    Doubles
    1.       Sydney Miller/Savannah Westbrook won 8-4

    The boys situation is as follows:
    Singles
    1.       Michael Mercante leads 6-5
    2.       AJ Hughes trails 2-6, 1-3
    3.       Sean Brown is tied 6-1, 1-6
    4.       Blaine Smith leads 6-2, 1-1
    5.       Caleb Brown leads 6-2, 3-0

    Comments (-1)
  • Employee of the Month-
    Samy Saleh- Samy is one of the most dedicated people I know. He shows up early every morning to get students off the bus at 8 AM and he stays late every day to make sure everyone gets on the correct bus. He is always willing to help out in any way asked of him and does it with a smile on his face. Mr. Samy truly cares about every child in our classes and even the students not in our class that just stop by to say hello.

    Students of the Month
    Service- Anthony Driggers and Drayke Costa
    Both of these young men have been picking up trash during lunch each day, no one had asked them to do it, they did it totally on their own. I appreciate it very much. they both deserve recognition.
    A couple of weeks ago as I was walking down the hall I noticed they were picking up trash throughout the building during lunch. They do this every day with such a good heart and attitude.

    Athletics- Mo Awad
    Mo is a student in my first block class. He is always present and on time. He has scored many goals for our soccer team this season. He has a great attitude and always has a smile on his face. He is outstanding in class and on the field.

    Arts- Isabelle Leonard
    Izzy works harder than most people I know and excels at everything she sets her mind to. Just this semester she has been selected as Student Body President for her senior year, has received special honors from MTSU for her filmmaking, helped Stuco host an incredible and memorable TASC, received a silver medal from the French Competition, maintained a high GPA, and created work for my AV Production class that is far beyond what a 17 year old should be able to conceive and execute. She is very deserving of many levels of this award! Academics, Service, and the Arts! And though she is not considered athletic, it takes some major stamina to work as hard she does!! :)

    Academics- Elijah Monroe
    Elijah is taking AP English IV this year. He never took Honors or Pre-AP English before this year, yet he has maintained a high B average. This week he and two other AP students spoke to Mrs. Prince's Pre-AP English II classes about analyzing literature as well as challenging themselves by taking AP classes. Elijah was amazing! Not only did he share great insights about analysis, but he was honest about his growth as a student and encouraging to those sophomores. He is proof that a student can challenge himself academically and rise about his own expectation

    Comments (-1)
  • Yearbook Distribution during LUNCH on May 7 and May 8.
    You need to have your student ID (or photo ID) to pick up your book.
    NO one can pick up for another person.
    Extras will go on sale May 8 during lunch. They are $95, and you will need exact change.
    Blue Zoo and other assorted buttons also will be available for $1.
    Janie Johnson

    Comments (-1)
  • Stoner Creek Senior Breakfast

    Senior breakfast listed for Stoner Creek. Mrs. Smith said she spoke with you about a date and you decided on May 15th. We have it scheduled from 6:30-7:30 so it really shouldn’t interrupt the students getting to school on time.

    Gladeville Senior Breakfast

    You are cordially invited to attend a breakfast in your honor as a Gladeville Elementary Alumni. We are so proud that you are graduating from high school and that your educational foundation started as a Gladeville Gator!

    The breakfast will be on Wednesday, May 15th

    at 7:30 a.m. Bring your cap and gown for the Senior Walk.

    We look forward to seeing you and sharing memories!

    Call the GES Office to RSVP (615) 444-5694

    Southside Seniors

    Saints Senior Breakfast will be May 10th from 8:15-9:15ish. They will not be parading this year, but we will still give them the opportunity to visit with the teachers, look at pictures and of course the video from Kindergarten until 8th grade. Invitations will be arriving for the students that attended Southside.

    If you have any questions, let us know.

     

    West Wilson Middle

    WWMS would like to invite the Graduating Seniors for a “Senior Walk” on May 10th at 9:00. Please bring your cap & gown. Light refreshments will be served.

     

    Rutland Elementary Senior Breakfast

    Rutland Elementary would like to invite the Graduating Seniors for May15th at 8am.

    Comments (-1)

District Headlines

CLOSE
CLOSE