CTE Overview

  • Career Technical Education is an integral part of Wilson County Schools. Each high school offers a variety of programs. There are 121 different courses being taught by 82 dedicated teachers with 11 Industry Certification available to students. Instructors and their students are also involved in Career Technical Student Organizations (CTSO) that are affiliated with their respective State and National Organizations. Each year our student organizations are ranked as some of the best in the State with consistent State and National contest winners.

CTE Announcements

  • LHS Culinary Arts

    Lebanon High School Culinary Arts students competed Monday, March 11, 2019 in the Annual Tennessee ProStart competition in Knoxville, TN.  This is an event held by the National Restaurant Association and The TN Hospitality Association each year, nation wide.  Lebanon placed 4th overall in the team competition, Hailey Fields, Chandra Sawyer, Mary Strickland, and Corbin Hagman.  Corbin also received the coveted Best in Class Award for professionalism.  

    LHS Culinary   LHS Culinary

    Comments (-1)
  • WHS FBLA

    FBLA competed at the Regional Leadership Conference on Tuesday, January 22.  

    Landry Williams received the Dr. Bill Radcliff Memorial Scholarship.

    The following students placed and will be eligible to compete at the state level:

    1ST PLACE

    KENT JONES—BUSINESS CALCULATIONS

    KACIE BENNETT—BUSINESS LAW

    KENNEDY MURRAY—INTRODUCTION TO FBLA

    TYLER PEDIGO—NETWORKING CONCEPTS

    ALEIA FISH—WORD PROCESSING

    2ND PLACE

    ZACHARY WHITE—BUSINESS LAW

    LINCOLN ORRAND—COMPUTER PROBLEM SOLVING

    MATTHEW MCKINLEY—INTRODUCTION TO FBLA

    ALIE TUNKS—INTRO TO PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES

    EMERSON KELLY—PERSONAL FINANCE

     3RD PLACE

    WILL POSTON—AGRIBUSINESS

    KAYLEE FISH—HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION

    KAYLA WILSON—INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS PROCEDURES

    FAITH PULLEY—INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC SPEAKING

    LENORA UPCHURCH—PUBLIC SPEAKING

    4TH PLACE

    JACOB WHEELEY—BUSINESS LAW

    KASSIDY PARISHER—ECONOMICS

    MACKAILYN CHERRY-INSURANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT

    AIDAN USHER—CLIENT SERVICES

    5TH PLACE

    SYDNEY MURRELL—BUSINESS COMMUNICATION

    KAYLEE BAKER—INSURANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT

    CLAIRE LAFEVOR—INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS COMMUNICATION

    LEXIE TAYLOR—INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS PROCEDURES

    ABBY PARKERSON—INTRODUCTION TO PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES

    6TH PLACE

    AMBER CURRIE—INSURANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT

    LANCE FRIPP—INTRODUCTION TO PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES

    ALEX QUEEN—PUBLIC SPEAKING

    JACKSON THOMAS—INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC SPEAKING

    7TH PLACE

    ABBY GROCE—PERSONAL FINANCE

    BRYAR HIGHT—PUBLIC SPEAKING

    Comments (-1)
  • LHS HOSA

    On Friday, January 18 Lebanon High School HOSA competed in Upper Middle Tennessee Regional HOSA Competition, the results are:

    1st Place  Zach Marshall, Dental Terminology

    1st Place  Lansdon Bartlett, Medical Reading

    1st Place  Sylvester Barrera, Interviewing Skills

    1st Place   Team, Public Health

    McKenzie Mohr

    Nancy Patel

    Pranav Patel

    Abbey Gore

    3rd Place    Makayla Langley, Life Support Skills

    3rd Place    Hannah Denney, Dental Science

    4th Place    Ryan Brown, Medical Math

    4th Place    Team, Biomedical debate

    Alyssa Woodcock

    Cadence Clark

    Kyleigh Roberts

    Comments (-1)
  • MJHS Agriculture

    Three of Mr. Hammond's students passed all parts of the Basic Briggs and Stratton Industry Certification.

    • Andrew Witt
    • David Steele
    • Louis Woldt
    Comments (-1)
  • MJHS STEM

    On December 17, Mr. Haines and Mr. Brindos had thierfirst students take and pass the Certified Solidworks Associate test.  They had 8 students of 12 pass on the first attempt.  The CSWA test is a 3 hour industry certification exam in Solidworks and represents a significant investment in time and resources by all parties. 

    Special thanks to Mr. Haines for laying the groundwork for this program's success.  

    Comments (-1)
  • LHS Maintenance and Light Repair Program

    The following students have completed three levels of the Maintenance and Light Repair program of study taught by Mr. Allen Davis at Lebanon High School.  They also recently earned student industry certification through the National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence (ASE):

    • Cory Banks
    • Dale Brown
    • Tyler Costa
    • Tyler Enoch
    • Hayden Fox
    • Garrett Rider
    • Daniel Thurman
    • Cole Vars
    Comments (-1)

Questions for CTE?

  •  

    Contact CTE Department Link