School Announcements

  • NEWS FROM THE COUNSELING OFFICE

    1.    CLASS OF 2019 SENIOR SURVEY--This year the counseling department is going to gather information about seniors after high school plans, final transcript and scholarships through a Google form. Students must be signed into their school Google account to complete. The form can only be submitted ONE time. You will need information about the scholarships you have been offered (amount and college/organization) when completing the form.  ALL SENIORS NEED TO COMPLETE THE FORM ASAP!   Link to survey:  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf3faQanwOvUOATTz-VWdMqgOPZK-Y0LsUtOa7v7yxEQ1NOIw/viewform
    2.    JUNIORS—The Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation representative will be here May 8th to talk about TN Promise, financial aid and scholarships. The class meeting will be the last part of 2nd block.
    3.    COLLEGE, TECH SCHOOL, AND SCHOLARSHIP PLANNING NIGHT (Monday, May 13 at 6pm in WCHS Auditorium)—This event is geared towards juniors and their parents. Counselors will talk about the application process for college and tech school and the counseling office protocols for transcript and recommendation requests.  A representative from TSAC will speak about TN Promise, financial aid, and scholarships.  We will also have some college and tech school reps in attendance to speak about admissions to their type of higher education institutions.
    4.    AWARDS DAY, MONDAY, MAY 20 AT 2PM-- This year we are combining the underclassmen department awards with some of the senior awards. The Awards Day will be Monday, May 20 at 2pm in the WCHS Auditorium. Only students who will honored and their parents will be invited to attend. Senior awards that will be recognized that day are the following: department awards, attendance awards, ACT 30+, local scholarships from community organizations, ROTC scholarships, Military Academy appointments, and military enlistment.
    5.    SENIOR DECISION DAY CELEBRATION—On May 23 during the senior breakfast, we will be celebrating the seniors after high school plans (military, college, workforce) with some activities.  And guess what?  We have door prizes!!! Lots of great items!  Gotta be there to win!

    IMPORTANT SENIOR DATES

    WK May 6 and WK May 13  AP Testing
    May 10  at 9am Senior Walk at West Wilson Middle School (bring cap and gown)
    May 15 @6:30 am  Stoner Creek Senior Breakfast
    May 15 @7:30am  Gladeville Elementary Senior Breakfast (RSVP to 615-444-5694)
    May 15  Rutland Elementary Senior Breakfast
    May 20 @ 2pm Awards (Local Scholarships, Departmental Awards, Military Recognition, Attendance Awards)
    May 21-22  Senior Exams
    May 23  @ 9am Senior Breakfast and Decision Day Celebration (door prizes)
    May 25  Graduation @ MTSU (Students need to arrive by 12:30pm for practice.  Ceremony is at 3pm and should last approximately 1 ½ hours.)

    Comments (-1)
  • Wilson Central competed in the Great Eight Invitational at Vanderbilt University last night. This meet includes the top 8 times, marks, and distances for each event in Middle Tennessee. Here are our results:

    Women's Discus
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 126' 7.5"

    Women's Shot Put
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 44' 1"

    Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
    Morgan Bailey - 6th place with a time of 16.62

    Women's Triple Jump
    Jaycie Hitt - 6th place with a jump of 33' 8"
    Morgan Bailey - 8th place with a jump of 31' 3"

    Men's 100 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 3rd place with a time of 11.03

    Men's 200 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 3rd place with a time of 22.02

    Men's Long Jump
    Garrett Todd - 5th place with a jump of 21' 9"

    Men's 800 Meter Run
    Russell Riggan - 8th place with a time of 2:07.15

    Men's 3200 Meter Run
    Alex Galligan - 8th place with a time of 10:03.69

    Next up: Wilson Central will compete in the North Sub-Sectional at West Creek High School in Clarksville, Tennessee on Thursday and Friday of this week.




    Wilson Central competed in the North Sub-Sectional Track and Field meet at West Creek High School in Clarksville, Tennessee this past Thursday and Friday. Here are Wilson Central's results:

    Men's 100 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 4th place with a time of 11.17
    Garrett Todd - 20th place with a time of 11.77
    DeVonte McBroom - 24th with a time of 11.96

    Men's 200 Meter Dash
    Sterling Melancon - 4th place with a time of 22.39

    Men's 400 Meter Dash
    Javon Weir - 6th place with a PR time of 52.98

    Men's 800 Meter Run
    Russell Riggan - 6th place with a time of 2:04.17
    Elliott Hughes - 12th place with a time of 2:11.45
    Fox Underwood - 15th place with a time of 2:14.62

    Men's 1600 Meter Run
    Andrew Farber - 8th place with a time of 4:50.47
    Jason Block - 16th place with a time of 4:57.46

    Men's 3200 Meter Run
    Alex Galligan - 8th place with a time of 10:11.11
    Tristan Lee - 13th place with a PR time of 10:49.40

    Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay
    1.    Garrett Todd - 6th place with a time of 44.42
    2.    DeVonte McBroom
    3.    Ben Vongsamphanh
    4.    Sterling Melancon

    Men's 4 x 200 Meter Relay
    1.    Kellan Marshall - 8th place with a time of  1:37.53
    2.    Ayomitide Okewusi
    3.    Nolan Edwards
    4.    Ben Vongsamphanh

    Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
    1.    Andrew Farber - 6th place with a time of 3:39.22
    2.    Elliott Hughes
    3.    Russell Riggan
    4.    Javon Weir

    Men's 4 x 800 Meter Relay
    1.    Andrew Farber
    2.    Elliott Hughes
    3.    Jason Block
    4.    Russell Riggan

    Men's High Jump
    Palmer Baines - 3rd place with a height of 6' 0"

    Men's Long Jump
    Garrett Todd - 3rd place with a jump of 20' 2"

    Men's Discus
    DeVonte McBroom - 7th place with a PR throw of 117' 8"
    Matthew Campbell - 28th place with a throw of 94' 3"

    Men's Shot Put
    DeVonte McBroom - 5th place with a throw of 41' 2.5"

    Women's 100 Meter Dash
    Morgan Bailey - 12th place with a time of 13.11

    Women's 200 Meter Dash
    Jaycie Hitt - 19th place with a time of 28.58

    Women's 800 Meter Run
    Makeena Merkley - 9th place with a time of 2:42.70

    Women's 3200 Meter Run
    Elina Malancea - 8th place with a time of 13:14.87
    Bethany Farber - 11th place with a time if 14:05.71

    Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
    Morgan Bailey - 3rd place with a time of 16.27

    Women's High Jump
    Olivia Lanius - 10th place with a jump of 4' 6"

    Women's Long Jump
    Jaycie Hitt - 5th place with a jump of 15' 5.75"

    Women's Triple Jump
    Morgan Bailey - 3rd place with a jump of 32' 4"
    Jaycie Hitt - 5th place with a jump of 31' 10.25"

    Women's Discus
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 114' 2"
    Lexx Atwood - 11th place with a throw of 74' 10"

    Women's Shot Put
    Zoe Vlk - 1st place with a throw of 45' 1"

    Next up: Sectionals @ Austin Peay on May 9th and 10th

    Respectfully,

    Jonathan Daniel Booher

    On Friday the guys defeated perennial district power Hendersonville 4-2! Freshman Blaine Smith managed to control his emotions and a very unpredictable opponent to pull out a 6-3, 5-7, 7-5 win to clinch the match! Today, both boys and girls play for the district title with the girls taking on top seeded Hendersonville and the boys taking on one seed Mt. Juliet. It will be an uphill battle for both, but we look forward to the challenge.
    Our Lady Wildcats are heading to the district title match! The girls defeated Mt. Juliet in the semifinals 4-1 to advance to Monday’s title tilt versus top seeded Hendersonville. Our girls were very exhausted after long, draining days on Monday and Tuesday where most of our starters made it to the championship matches of the individual rounds. We faced a well-rested Mt. Juliet team and our fatigue showed early, but the girls prevailed.
    The boys were in the middle of singles play against third seeded Hendersonville when rain and lightning halted play for the night. Due to the Tennessee Scholarship meeting at Cumberland tonight, we have to play earlier today with the guys getting started at 2 PM at Hendersonville. That means a 12:30 PM departure time for us today. There is a strong chance it will rain today in Hendersonville. If that’s the case then we are looking at 3:30 PM tomorrow to complete the boys match. We will leave at the end of 3rd if that’s the case. I hate missing this much time in class, and if any of my kids aren’t keeping up with their work please let me know. They are made well aware of the fact that if they fall behind, they will not go.
    Here are the results
    Singles
    1.       Savannah Westbrook lost 4-6, 0-6
    2.       Sydney Miller won 6-4, 6-1
    3.       Abby Moser led 1-6, 6-4, 5-2 when the match was called due to us earning the fourth point
    4.       Kiersten Moss won 6-0, 7-5
    5.       Makayla Posey won 6-1, 6-1

    Doubles
    1.       Sydney Miller/Savannah Westbrook won 8-4

    The boys situation is as follows:
    Singles
    1.       Michael Mercante leads 6-5
    2.       AJ Hughes trails 2-6, 1-3
    3.       Sean Brown is tied 6-1, 1-6
    4.       Blaine Smith leads 6-2, 1-1
    5.       Caleb Brown leads 6-2, 3-0

    Comments (-1)
  • Employee of the Month-
    Samy Saleh- Samy is one of the most dedicated people I know. He shows up early every morning to get students off the bus at 8 AM and he stays late every day to make sure everyone gets on the correct bus. He is always willing to help out in any way asked of him and does it with a smile on his face. Mr. Samy truly cares about every child in our classes and even the students not in our class that just stop by to say hello.

    Students of the Month
    Service- Anthony Driggers and Drayke Costa
    Both of these young men have been picking up trash during lunch each day, no one had asked them to do it, they did it totally on their own. I appreciate it very much. they both deserve recognition.
    A couple of weeks ago as I was walking down the hall I noticed they were picking up trash throughout the building during lunch. They do this every day with such a good heart and attitude.

    Athletics- Mo Awad
    Mo is a student in my first block class. He is always present and on time. He has scored many goals for our soccer team this season. He has a great attitude and always has a smile on his face. He is outstanding in class and on the field.

    Arts- Isabelle Leonard
    Izzy works harder than most people I know and excels at everything she sets her mind to. Just this semester she has been selected as Student Body President for her senior year, has received special honors from MTSU for her filmmaking, helped Stuco host an incredible and memorable TASC, received a silver medal from the French Competition, maintained a high GPA, and created work for my AV Production class that is far beyond what a 17 year old should be able to conceive and execute. She is very deserving of many levels of this award! Academics, Service, and the Arts! And though she is not considered athletic, it takes some major stamina to work as hard she does!! :)

    Academics- Elijah Monroe
    Elijah is taking AP English IV this year. He never took Honors or Pre-AP English before this year, yet he has maintained a high B average. This week he and two other AP students spoke to Mrs. Prince's Pre-AP English II classes about analyzing literature as well as challenging themselves by taking AP classes. Elijah was amazing! Not only did he share great insights about analysis, but he was honest about his growth as a student and encouraging to those sophomores. He is proof that a student can challenge himself academically and rise about his own expectation

    Comments (-1)
  • Yearbook Distribution during LUNCH on May 7 and May 8.
    You need to have your student ID (or photo ID) to pick up your book.
    NO one can pick up for another person.
    Extras will go on sale May 8 during lunch. They are $95, and you will need exact change.
    Blue Zoo and other assorted buttons also will be available for $1.
    Janie Johnson

    Comments (-1)
  • Stoner Creek Senior Breakfast

    Senior breakfast listed for Stoner Creek. Mrs. Smith said she spoke with you about a date and you decided on May 15th. We have it scheduled from 6:30-7:30 so it really shouldn’t interrupt the students getting to school on time.

    Gladeville Senior Breakfast

    You are cordially invited to attend a breakfast in your honor as a Gladeville Elementary Alumni. We are so proud that you are graduating from high school and that your educational foundation started as a Gladeville Gator!

    The breakfast will be on Wednesday, May 15th

    at 7:30 a.m. Bring your cap and gown for the Senior Walk.

    We look forward to seeing you and sharing memories!

    Call the GES Office to RSVP (615) 444-5694

    Southside Seniors

    Saints Senior Breakfast will be May 10th from 8:15-9:15ish. They will not be parading this year, but we will still give them the opportunity to visit with the teachers, look at pictures and of course the video from Kindergarten until 8th grade. Invitations will be arriving for the students that attended Southside.

    If you have any questions, let us know.

     

    West Wilson Middle

    WWMS would like to invite the Graduating Seniors for a “Senior Walk” on May 10th at 9:00. Please bring your cap & gown. Light refreshments will be served.

     

    Rutland Elementary Senior Breakfast

    Rutland Elementary would like to invite the Graduating Seniors for May15th at 8am.

    Comments (-1)
  • National Breakfast Week Competition
    Thank you for the help and participation in our breakfast week competition!
    We led other high schools all week, winning the largest participation increase of the high school division!
    Thank you for being awesome, have a great weekend J
    Cafeteria Staff

    2019  NATIONAL FRENCH CONTEST RESULTS
    4 GOLD MEDALS
    7 SILVER MEDALS
    10 BRONZE MEDALS
    9 MENTION D’HONNEUR

    4 GOLD MEDALS
    Beltran Diana
    Fernandez-Stoll, Fatima
    Pastore Mason
    Sridhar Supreethi

    7 SILVER MEDALS
    Eduave Jerika
    Michaelson Madison
    Salcedo Maria
    Schiopu Chloe
    Suarez Marco
    Leonard Isabelle
    Shibu Navaneeth

    10 BRONZE MEDALS
    Bratosin Ana-Maria
    Collins Zack
    Pirozzolo Victoria
    Pishotta Sydney
    Reth Danielle
    Rish Logan
    Sovani Saniya
    Ward Lilly
    Steplowski John
    Summers Katherine

    9 MENTION D’HONNEUR
    Davidson Hope
    Fekry Marina
    Gronda Abigail
    Hudson Dylan
    Morgan Ashton
    Young Kam-Ron
    Brogunier Allyson
    Treesri Athiphong
    Kuck Shelby


    Boys Soccer Results
    I am incredibly limited on time so I will have to recap last night’s win against Lebanon and what takes place tonight at LaVergne in one email. Hopefully I can muster up the strength to write that email this weekend. I am sure it will be short one. Ha

    Boys won last night 6-0. Everyone on the team got in the game and everyone played exceptionally well.

    During the game I got a txt message that I yelled out to the boys as they were in the middle of battle with Lebanon but the news was so good I couldn’t wait to let them know. MJ beat Smyrna 4-3. Which means from last night until at least 7:00pm tonight your Wilson Central Wildcats are #1 in district seeding.

    This game tonight is the biggest game of the year by far and maybe of their high school careers (I don’t want to speak for them). A win or a tie tonight and we are guaranteed #1 going into the tournament. A loss really muddies the waters. So let’s just win this thing and put all doubt to bed.
    Wish us luck.
    Coach

    NJROTC Awards
    Cadet LCDR Lauren Medlin – Military Officers Association of America Medal
    This medal recognizes leadership and academic achievements of JROTC cadets and is presented annually to selected individuals who exhibit a high potential for military leadership.

    Cadet LT Christina Bailey – Daughters of the American Revolution Medal
    This medal recognizes a JROTC cadet that demonstrates loyalty and patriotism and earned a record of military and scholastic achievement during their participation in an ROTC program must be in the upper 25% of their NJROTC class, and have shown qualities of dependability and good character, adherence to military discipline, leadership ability, and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training.

    Cadet LT Jacob Brown – Andrew Jackson Chapter #385 National Sojourners Medal
    This medal recognizes a JROTC cadet that has encouraged and demonstrated the ideals of Americanism by deed or conduct or both; and that he cadet demonstrated a potential for outstanding leadership.

    Cadet LT Gage Working– American Legion Scholastic Medal
    This medal recognizes a JROTC cadet that demonstrates leadership qualities, ranks in the top 10% of the high school class, ranks in the top 25% of their NJROTC class, and  actively participate in related student activities such as student organizations,  constructive activities or sports.

    Cadet LT Austin Cupp – American Legion Military Excellence Medal
    This medal recognizes a JROTC cadet that demonstrates outstanding qualities in military leadership, discipline, character, and citizenship and ranks in the top 25% of their NJROTC class.

    Cadet LT Seth Hanson -  National Society United States Daughters of 1812 Medal
    This medal recognizes a JROTC cadet that demonstrates the qualities of academic excellence, leadership, military discipline, dependability, patriotism, and upright character in speech and habits, which exemplify the ideals upon which our Nation was founded.

    The Chamber Choir members will be traveling to NYC to rehearse and perform in Carnegie Hall.  We depart before school on April 25th and will return to school on April 30th.  These kids have worked very hard preparing for our performance trip.  Please wish them well on their journey.  They will be representing Wilson Central, Wilson County and Tennessee with pride!
    Baker, Meggie
    Blunkall, Presley
    Brown, Hailey
    Clark, Brittney
    Darnell, Audrey
    Durham, Carley
    Esmaeilpour, Aelmira
    Faison, Ajah
    Guffey, Avery
    Hentz, Brooke
    Hudson, Dylan
    Marcum, Sarah
    McClure, Avery
    Moredo, Samantha
    Robbana, Madeline
    Spickard, Bethany
    Waters, MaryAnn
    Yocom, Landon

    Pentathlon Results
    Morgan Bailey and Jaycie Hitt competed in the sectional pentathlon on Monday April 22, 2019 at Brentwood High School. The five events they competed in included the 100 meter hurdles, long jump, shot put, high jump, and the 800 meter run. Both young ladies broke our previous school record with Morgan scoring 2,205 points for 9th place overall and Jaycie scoring 2,137 points for 10th place overall out of 18 competing athletes.
    Jonathan Daniel Booher

    The tennis team concluded its regular season schedule with our senior day festivities before playing Father Ryan. Seniors Savannah Westbrook, Sydney Miller, Abby Moser, Makayla Posey, Kaylee Wilson, and Michael Mercante took court for the final time here at Central. Both teams throttled Father Ryan. Girls won 9-0 and boys 8-1. Girls improve to 15-2 on the season and are second in the upcoming District 9-Large tournament. Boys move to 12-5 and are also second in District 9-Large.

    The boys team returned only three players on roster that played last season. We have a boat load of kids and they overachieved. Two of our best girls left the team at the start of the year, but the girls decided to overcome instead of cry. I cannot be any more proud of this squad. Districts coming up for both individuals and team. Wish us the best of luck!

    Comments (-1)
  • junior state ACT score questions
    Students who took the state ACT are starting to get their scores in the mail. 
    Info to Share with Juniors
    1.       Colleges will receive their scores first electronically.  (The colleges they bubbled on the bubble day.)
    2.       Then, the students receive scores in the mail.  ACT mails out in batches with no rhyme or reason.  Be patient.
    3.       If students have taken the ACT previously and have an ACT account, they may be able to see their scores online if they log into their account.
    4.       Students who tested with accommodations usually get their scores later than students who tested with standard time.
    5.       Wilson Central High School  is the last to receive scores.  Kids get them before we do.  We don’t have the report.
    6.       If the state ACT was the student’s first time taking the ACT, they will receive a code on their score report that they can use to create an ACT account to register for future national test date (Saturday) testing.
    7.       Be patient.  You will get your scores in the mail.

    Comments (-1)
  • Fall Sports:

    Cheerleading: comp.- pre-tryout meeting March 28 (6:30 small cafeteria) dates- April 1-4 (4:30-6:30)

     

    Cross country- Cross Country will not have tryouts.

    We will start Summer Running on June 10th 2019. We will meet at the Percy Priest Dam Greenway Trailhead @7:30am.

     

    Football- May 29 @7:30am.

     

    Golf- Date: Tuesday July 9th and Wednesday July 10th.  Time: Check In at 3pm  Location: Pine Creek Golf Course.  Requirements: Current physical.  Recommended: Proper Golf Equipment and Attire.  Information: A parent and player meeting will be held on Thursday July 11th at Wilson Central High  School for those who make the team (Time TBD)

     

    Sideline Cheerleading- parent meeting April 29 (5:00 small cafeteria) tryouts: May 13-15

     

    Soccer: girls- Middle School interest meeting April 23 @6:30pm.  Tryouts June 3rd 8:30am.

     

    Volleyball- WCVB Tryouts- May 28th-May 30th- 7:30-9:30 AM, Big Gym

     

    Winter Sports:

    Boys basketball- tryouts April 29 and April 30 3:30-5:30 in the large gym. Must have a physical to tryout.

     

    Girls basketball- May 23 4-6pm in the large gym and May 24 4-6pm in the small gym.

     

    Bowling- To be determined in August

     

    Dance- April 16, 17, 18. 3:45-6:30. Attached is the tryout packet with more info.

     

    Swim- All given is that there will be an info meeting in mid-September, there will be tryouts in late September, and the season starts in early October.

     

    Westling- Will start the first of October.  No try outs  just show up and your on the team

     

    Spring Sports:

    Baseball- As of now tryouts are June 3-4 @10-12am

     

    Soccer: boys- According to TSSAA tryouts/cuts for soccer can’t take place until February 2020.  

    We will have a meeting the first week of school to set up preseason activities which can’t be mandatory according to TSSAA.

     

    Softball- June 11th & 12th  @9:00am

     

    Tennis- tryouts are May 24 at 4:30. Students will need a copy of a physical dated after April 15, 2019, and a copy of their parent’s insurance card.

     

    Track- Track and field the first day of preseason conditioning will be September, 3, 2019. The first day of actual practice will be February 10, 2020.

     

    All athletes must have a medical physical dated after April 15 and proof of medical insurance prior to tryouts.

    Comments (-1)
  • Click here to sign up for the Wildcat Camp


    Wildcat Welcome Camp

    Comments (-1)
  • Students Apply Now:
    Gladefest Scholarship deadline is April 3rd, see your school counselor

    Scholarships Available at Lebanon Wilson County Chamber of Commerce

    The Business & Education Coalition, a Division of the Lebanon Wilson County Chamber of Commerce, is now accepting scholarship applications.
    Scholarship details and applications are available on the Chamber website, www.lebanonwilsonchamber.com or by calling myself or a Chamber team member at 615- 444-5503.

    Application deadlines are April 18, 2019

    The Chamber Education Scholarship is a one-time $1,000.00 scholarship to be awarded to a full-time freshmen student. Students must be a Wilson County resident with a minimum 3.0/4.0 GPA and a minimum ACT score of 20 or SAT of 1060.  Students must be a Wilson County High School graduate.
    Scholarship to be matched by Cumberland University.

    The Mike Baker Scholarship is a one-time $1,500.00 scholarship to be matched by Cumberland University and awarded to transferring or returning full-time students at Cumberland University. Students must have a minimum 3.0/4.0 GPA.

    The Beauty Boutique Scholarship is a one-time $1,000.00 scholarship to be awarded to full-time freshmen accepted to a cosmetology and/or aesthetic program in the State of Tennessee. Qualifying students must be residents of Wilson County and full-time students at Wilson County High School with a minimum 3.0/4.0 GPA.

    The Jewelers Trade School Scholarship is a one-time $1,000.00 scholarship to be awarded to full-time freshmen accepted to a trade school program in the State of Tennessee. Qualifying students must be residents of Wilson County and full-time students at Wilson County High School with a minimum 3.0/4.0 GPA.

    Comments (-1)
  • Sideline Cheer Tryouts

    Open to 9th -12th grade boys and girls
    Tryouts May 13th, 14th, and 15th
    Parent/Athlete meeting April 29th  @ 5:00 in Small cafeteria
    Both parent and athlete must attend meeting
    Tryout packages can be picked up in S217 during lunch

    Comments (-1)
  • Senior Athletic Banquet / Hall of Fame Induction
    Date: May 23
    Time: 6:00
    Location: Small Gym
    Cost: FREE for senior athletes, 25.00 a plate for anyone else that wishes to attend.
    Tickets:  Tickets will be on sale, after spring break, from the main office.
    Catered meal, awards, Hall of Fame induction.
     

    Comments (-1)
  • Please click on the link below to read about graduation for the seniors of 2018-2019.

    Senior Letter

    Comments (-1)